Story image

Kiwi startup raises over $1M to protect transfer of personal information

27 Mar 18

Cloud-based platform for securely transferring and storing personal information FileInvite has raised over $1million in equity funding from New Zealand and Australian investors.

The startup offers businesses a more efficient and safer alternative to email to manage their customer’s personal information and expects to benefit from a tightening of international data privacy regulations.

Originally developed for managing creative and media files among advertising agencies, Auckland-based FileInvite streamlines the process of requesting, receiving and storing personal information without the need to use email.

The three-year-old company already counts the majority of its customers in the USA, Canada and Australia, predominantly in the mortgage broking market, and expects to grow as businesses respond to new regulations designed to protect consumer data.  

These include the update to Australia’s Privacy Act in February requiring mandatory disclosure of a breach of personal data, the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May and in New Zealand, the Privacy Bill.

For brokers and advisers, collecting multiple electronic files containing the personal information necessary to satisfy the application criteria for a loan or policy is time-consuming and adds cost and delay to the approval process.

A typical mortgage application involves 10-15 requests and anywhere up to 25 separate documents.

Consumers have little control over the ongoing security of their information once the application process has been completed.

New investors include Flying Kiwis and NZVIF, as well as IceAngels, Enterprise Angels and private individuals from Australia.

Garth Hinton, a member of lead investor Flying Kiwi Angels, will join FileInvite’s Board as Director and Chair.

“FileInvite is addressing a real pain point among advisor-based businesses and over time will reduce costs throughout the whole value chain for a process like a loan.

“Our investment and Board level support will enable James’ team to replicate their early lead in mortgage broking into new industries and international markets.”

The new funding will enable product development and marketing to extend the AWS-hosted platform to other industries in which advisers hold sensitive personal information, such as immigration, tax accounting and education.

“We offer a safe and easy way to transfer the documents holding the personal information needed for so many everyday processes, like applying for a loan or an immigration visa.

“Our customers don’t want to be in the business of collecting documentation but must do so to meet application criteria and comply with Anti-Money Laundering and other rules,” says FileInvite founder and CEO James Sampson.

“As public awareness of data privacy grows we expect consumers and governments will increasingly demand businesses raise the bar in safeguarding the personal data in their care.”

IDC: Standalone VR headset shipments grow 428.6% in 3Q18
The VR headset market returned to growth in 3Q18 after four consecutive quarters of decline and now makes up 97% of the combined market.
Spark Lab launches free cybersecurity tool for SMBs
Spark Lab has launched a new tool that it hopes will help New Zealand’s small businesses understand their cybersecurity risks.
Preparing for the future of work – growing big ideas from small spaces
We’ve all seen it: our offices are changing from the traditional four walls - to no walls. A need to reduce real estate costs is a key driver, as is enabling a more diverse and agile workforce.
Bluetooth-enabled traps could spell the end for NZ's pests
A Wellington conservation tech company has come up with a way of using Bluetooth to help capture pests like rats and stoats.
CERT NZ highlights rise of unauthorised access incidents
“In one case, the attacker gained access and tracked the business’s emails for at least six months. They gathered extensive knowledge of the business’s billing cycles."
Report finds GCSB in compliance with NZ rights
The Inspector-General has given the GCSB its compliance tick of approval for the fourth year in a row.
Preparing for e-invoicing requirements
The New Zealand and Australian governments are working on a joint approach to create trans-Tasman standards to e-invoicing that’ll make it easier for businesses in both countries work with each other and across the globe
5c more per share: Trade Me bidding war heats up
Another bidder has entered the bidding arena as the potential sale of Trade Me kicks up a notch.