bizEDGE NZ - Wellington region Business Excellence Awards finalists announced

recognition.jpg

Wellington region Business Excellence Awards finalists announced

Picking a supreme winner from a top line-up of the Wellington region’s businesses will be a tough call for judges at this year’s Wellington Region Business Excellence Awards, says Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce chief executive Mark Futter.

The awards cermony will be held at the Expressions Arts & Entertainment Centre on November 3. 

“Business confidence has grown in the last year and top performing companies and organisations have emerged to contest the awards again this year,” he says.

The black tie awards dinner at the Expressions Arts & Entertainment Centre will attract more than 400 people.

“There is a lot of interest from across the Hutt Valley and the greater Wellington region in the awards which acknowledge excellence by companies, organisations and individuals who have made a significant contribution to business activity throughout the Hutt Valley and Wellington region during the year.

Futter believes the business excellence awards promote and encourage business achievement and enterprise, essential ingredients to business growth.

The Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce & Industry plays a vital role in supporting the growth of business enterprise across the region.

It supports and nurtures new business and helps them succeed through introductions to other businesses, learning and development, and the promotion of growth and investment in the cities of Lower Hutt and Upper Hutt, and the wider Wellington region.

“The successful companies and individuals named as this year’s finalists have set the standards for others to follow and emulate,” he says.

Hutt Valley Chamber president Neville Hyde says the business awards provide an opportunity to showcase examples of successful business enterprise in the business community

Wellington Region Business Excellence Award 2017 Category Finalists are:

Manufacturing & Distribution Sponsored by BNZ

Basil Jones Metal Spinners

Dulux New Zealand

Metco Engineering

Survive-it Ltd

Professional Services Sponsored by Boulcott Hospital

GoFi8ure

IR Legal

Link Business Broking – Wellington

Strictly Savvy

Small Business Sponsored by Gibson Sheat

Happyhire

McKone Consultancy Ltd

Shazly Experience Hair and Wellness

Waglands Dogs Grooming and Holiday Retreat

Whakatiki Concrete & Soil Suppliers Limited

Trade Services & Suppliers Sponsored by Crowe Horwath

James Henry Ltd

Matrix Homes

RDL Group

Straight Flash Plumbing

Such Energy

Upper Hutt Hire Ltd

Special Categories

Best Emerging Business Sponsored by Hutt City Council

Alliance Fire & Security

Happyhire

Portable Building Hire Wellington Ltd

Virtual Assistants Limited

Not For Profit Sponsored by Upper Hutt City Council

Edmund Hillary Fellowship

Upper Hutt Cosmopolitan Club

Young Enterprise Trust

Young Business Person of the Year

Jonny Wilson - Goodtime Music Academy

Benji Sneddon - RDL Group

Sophie Anquetil - Spoil Yourself Spa Ltd

Terri Boote - Virtual Assistants Limited

Mayoral Award Sponsored by Fairfax Media

Armstrong Downes

Brendan Foot Motors

Dews Construction

Dzine Signs

Gethings Motors

McKone Consultancy Ltd

Powercoating Services Ltd

Strictly Savvy

Such Energy

Interested in this topic?
We can put you in touch with an expert.

Follow Us

Featured

next-story-thumb Scroll down to read: